Distinguished visitors at IRCICA

Due to limitations of space, it has not been possible to list the hundreds of personalities who have visited IRCICA on official or personal basis, as part of delegations and groups, or to attend academic and cultural events. The Centre is grateful to all of them for the interest they have shown for its activities.

  •  Dr. Mahmoud Zouber, Director, Regional Institute of Islamic Studies and Research, Timbuctu, Mali, 12 November 1981
  •  Mr. Al-Behy Al-Adgham, ex-Prime Minister of Tunisia, 12 November 1981
  •  Princess Wijdan Ali, Jordan, 22 March 1982, 20 Nov. 1989 and 6 Nov. 1995
  •  Mr. Bechir ben Slama, Minister of Cultural Affairs of Tunisia, 16 April 1982
  •  Dr. Habib Chatti, Secretary General of the OIC, 23 May 1982
  •  Mr. Turgut Ozal, as Vice-Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey for the official inauguration of the Centre, 23 May 1982; as President of the Republic of Turkey, for the Tenth Anniversary IRCICA, 10 October 1990
  •  Dr. Abdullah Omar Nassef, Secretary General, Muslim World League, 12 May 1982 and 24 April 1984
  •  Prof. Adnan Badran, President of Yarmouk University, Jordan, 7 July 1982
  •  Prince Hassan bin Talal, Crown Prince of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, 10 July 1982 and 10 April 1984, and lastly participated in the inaugural ceremony of the international congress on Learning and Education in the Ottoman World, 12 April 1999
  •  Prof. Abdullah Bin Abdul Muhsin Al-Turki, President, Imam Muhammad Bin Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, 6 August 1982
  •  Dato Patingi Amar Haji Abdul Taib bin Mahmud, Chief Minister of Sarawak, Malaysia, 10 August 1982
  •  Mr. Mohammed Arbab, Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism of Pakistan, 17 August 1982
  •  Mr. Bulent Ulusu, Prime Minister of Turkey, 25 December 1982
  •  Dato Seri Dr. Mahathir Bin Mohamed, Prime Minister of Malaysia, 15 May 1983 and 29 September 1994
  •  Dr. Nejah Attar, Minister of Culture, Syria, on the occasion of the International Symposium on Islamic Arts, 18-22 April 1983
  •  Mr. Salih Abdullah Al-Saghir, Ambassador of Saudi Arabia, Ankara, 28 April 1983
  •  Dr. Muhammed Nuri Shafiq, Secretary General, Higher Council of Education, Jordan, 4 July 1983
  •  Mr. Muhammed Abdou Yamani, ex-Minister of Information, Saudi Arabia, 24 July 1983
  •  Mr. Othman Al-Awani, Ambassador of Tunisia, 3 November 1983
  •  Prince Faisal bin Fahd Bin Abdulaziz, Chairman of ICPICH, Saudi Arabia, 10 November 1983
  •  Dr. Zeyd Al-Hussain, Director of King Faisal Research Centre, together with Dr. Hussain Ali Mahfudh, Professor of Eastern Studies, College of Arts, University of Baghdad, Iraq, 30 December 1983
  •  Mr. Mukerrem Tascioglu, Minister of Culture and Tourism of Turkey, 14 January 1984
  •  Mr. Vahit Halefoglu, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey, 16 April 1984
  •  Haji Hafiz Mustafa, Mufti of Western Thrace, 27 April 1984
  •  Mr. Necmettin Karaduman, President of the Turkish Parliament, 7 May 1984
  •  Mr. Kenan Evren, President of the Republic of Turkey, 20 May 1984
  •  Mr. Ahmed Al-Suwaidi, Advisor to H.R.H. Prince Zaid Bin Sultan Al-Nahayan, United Arab Emirates, 14 August 1984
  •  Prof. Abdul Fetah Abu Ghade, Islamic University of Imam Muhammed Bin Saud, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, 24 August 1984
  •  Dr. Abdul Rahman Al-Awadi, Minister of Public Health, Kuwait, 27 September 1984
  •  Dato Abdul Ajib Bin Ahmed, Chief Minister of Johor, Malaysia, 11 October 1984
  •  Mufti Al Haj Mahmut Gekkiyev, Chairman, Islamic Union, USSR, 29 October 1984
  •  Mufti Muhammed Abbas, Ambassador of Pakistan in Ankara, 1 February 1985
  •  Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada, Secretary General of the OIC, 7 February 1985
  •  Prince Turki bin Faisal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 10 May 1985
  •  Dr. Muhammed bin Nassir Al-Aboudi, Assistant Secretary General, Muslim World League, Mecca, Saudi Arabia, August 1985
  •  Prince Sultan Bin Selman Bin Abdul Aziz Al-Saud, the first Muslim astronaut, 21 September 1985
  •  Mr. Mohammed Zarruk Rajab, Secretary General of the People's Bureau (Prime Minister), Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 25 September 1985
  •  Dr. Mohammed Mukhtar Ould Bah, Assistant Secretary General of the OIC for Social and Cultural Affairs and the Solidarity Fund, 18 and 23 October 1985
  •  Sheikh Abdulwahab Ahmed Al-Wasi, Minister of Haj and Awqaf, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 16 December 1985
  •  Mr. Abu Firaz, Representative of PLO, Ankara, Turkey, 13 March 1986
  •  Mr. Vehbi Dincerler, Minister of State of Turkey, 3 April 1986
  •  Dato Rais Yatim, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia, 22 November 1986
  •  Mr. Yusuf bin Alaoui bin Abdullah, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, Oman, 8 March 1987
  •  Dr. Ahmed Mohammed Ali, President, Islamic Development Bank (IDB), Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, 24 March 1987
  •  Dr. Ahmed Heikel, Minister of Culture, Egypt, 24 April 1987
  •  Mr. Abdul Kacem Hassan, Minister of State for Political Affairs, Somalia, 14 June 1987
  •  Sheikh Ahmad Zaki Yamani, 24 July 1987; and, 29 August 1994 to chair the opening ceremony of the Training Course on the Cataloguing of Manuscripts organised by Al-Furqan Islamic Heritage Foundation in cooperation with IRCICA and the Suleymaniye Library
  •  Dr. Ismet Abdulmaguid, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Egypt, 4 September 1987
  •  General Mohammad Zia ul Haq, President of Pakistan, 10 October 1987
  •  Mr. Rauf Denktas, President of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, 8 January 1988
  •  Dr. Abdulaziz Mohieddin Khoja, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in Ankara, 28 January 1988
  •  Dato Abul Hassan Bin Haji Omar, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia, 27 April 1988
  •  Dr. Nasreddin Al-Assad, Minister of Education, Jordan, 11 June 1988
  •  Mr. Myung-ha Chang, Ambassador of Korea in Ankara, 23 September 1988
  •  Mr. Mohammed Khadem Wajih, Minister of Transport, Yemen, 7 September 1988
  •  Mr. B. Cahit Bayar, Governor of Istanbul, 28 September 1988
  •  Dr. Mohammed Mahjoub, Minister of Awqaf, Egypt, 31 October 1988
  •  Mr. Mehmet Yazar, Minister of State, Turkey, 31 October 1988
  •  Mr. Omar B. Sey, Minister of External Affairs, The Gambia, 11 November 1988
  •  Dr. Hamid Algabid, Secretary General of the OIC, 26 February 1989; 10 October 1990 on the Tenth Anniversary of IRCICA; 7 August 1991; 7 November 1995 on the Fifteenth Anniversary of IRCICA
  •  Mr. Namik Kemal Zeybek, Minister of Culture of Turkey, 15 April 1989
  •  Mr. Habib Ben Yahya, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, Tunisia, 17 April 1989
  •  Mufti Talgat Tajuddin, Chairman of Spiritual Department of Muslims in the European part of Russia and Siberia, 25 January 1990
  •  Dr. Ali Al-Faqir, Minister of Awqaf and Islamic Affairs, Jordan, 26 March 1990
  •  Tan Sri Abang Ahmad, Chairman of the Senate, Malaysia, 3 May 1990
  •  Khwaja Shahid Hussain, Secretary of State for Culture, Pakistan, 16 May 1990
  •  Dr. Mounzir Ibrahim Shawi, Minister of Higher Education of Iraq, 31 May 1990
  •  Mr. Turgut Ozal, as Vice-Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey for the official inauguration of the Centre, 23 May 1982; as President of the Republic of Turkey, for the Tenth Anniversary IRCICA, 10 October 1990
  •  Mr. Yildirim Akbulut, Prime Minister of Turkey, for the Tenth Anniversary ceremony of IRCICA, 10 October 1990
  •  Mr. Muhammed Riza Nimet Zade, Minister of Industry, Iran, 10 October 1990
  •  Mr. Husayn Al-Amiri, Minister of Education, Yemen Arab Republic, 18 October 1990
  •  Dr. Mohammed Shakir Al-Sarraj, Minister of Health and Social Guidance of the Sudan, 15 November 1990
  •  Mr. Habib Boulares, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Tunisia, 17 November 1990
  •  Dr. Istivan Vasevy, Ambassador of Hungary, Ankara, 30 January 1991
  •  Mr. Cemil Cicek, Minister of State, Turkey, 22 March 1991
  •  Prof. Dr. Abdullah Juma Al-Kobaisi, President of the University of Qatar, 26 April 1991
  •  Mr. Tahar Masry, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Jordan, 24 May 1991
  •  Mr. Alija Izetbegovic, President of Bosnia and Herzegovina, 18 July 1991
  •  Mr. Farouk Al-Shara, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Syria, 7 August 1991
  •  Mr. Henri Lopez, Deputy Director General, UNESCO, 9 March 1992
  •  Prof. Dr. Erdal Inonu, Vice-Prime Minister, Turkey, 25 April 1992
  •  Mr. Alassane Dialy Ndiaye, Minister of Industry, Commerce and Handicrafts of Senegal, 6 May 1992
  •  Mr. Abdulkerim Al-Iryani, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Yemen, 8 July 1992
  •  Mr. Husamettin Cindoruk, President of the Turkish Parliament, 26 July 1992
  •  Mr. Bakary Dalo, Minister of Finance of The Gambia, 7 September 1992
  •  Mr. Omar Shouna, Ambassador of the Sudan in Ankara, 8 September 1992 and 20 April 1993
  •  A delegation from Tehran chaired by Ambassador Sabah Zangeneh, Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran in the OIC, 24 November 1992
  •  Mr. Haris Silajdzic, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bosnia and Herzegovina, 17 February 1993
  •  Mr. S. Abdulrachman, Ambasador of Indonesia in Ankara, 12 April 1993
  •  Mr. Hayri Kozakcioglu, Governor of Istanbul, 13 April 1993
  •  Mr. T. Bedji, Minister of Education, The Gambia, 15 April 1993
  •  Tan Sri Dato Seri Ahmad Sarji Abdul Hamid, Chairman, Institute of Islamic Understanding (IKIM), Malaysia; Dato Dr. Ismail bin Haji Ibrahim, Director General of IKIM, Mrs. H.
  •  A. Zaibedah, Ambassador of Malaysia in Ankara, 16 June 1993
  •  Mr. Alexandre Maksi, Prime Minister of Albania, 6 October 1993
  •  Mr. Mahmoud M. Safar, Minister of Haj, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 5 November 1993
  •  Abang Abu Bakr bin Dato Bandar Abang Haji Mustapha, Minister, Prime Ministry of Malaysia, 26 November 1993
     Mrs. Mariam Abdulkarim Awadi, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Planning, Kuwait, 6 January 1994
  •  Dr. Enes Durakovic, Minister of Culture of Bosnia and Herzegovina, 9 February 1994
  •  Dr. Khayreddin Hasib, Director General, Center for Arab Unity Studies, 18 April 1994
  •  Sheikh Dr. Sultan bin Mohamed Al-Qasimi, member of the Supreme Council of the United Arab Emirates and Ruler of Sharjah, 30 June 1994
  •  Mufti Mohamed Mokhtar Sallami, Mufti of Tunisia, 5 July 1994
  •  Mr. Naji Sadiq Mufti, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in Ankara, 25 July 1994
  •  Dr. Irfan Ljubljankic, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 25 August 1994
  •  Dr. Enes Karic, Minister of Culture, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 30 August 1994
  •  Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Mayor of Metropolitan Municipality of the Greater Istanbul, 21 September 1994
  •  Dato Seri Dr. Mahathir Bin Mohamed, Prime Minister of Malaysia, 15 May 1983 and 29 September 1994
  •  Dr. Abdulaziz Hijazi, ex-Prime Minister of Egypt, 4 October 1994
    Mr. Federico Mayor, Director General of UNESCO, 3 October 1995
  •  Cardinal Francis Arinze, President of the Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue, Vatican, 5 October 1995
  •  Prof. Dr. Abdurrahim Ali Ibrahim, President, International University of Africa, Khartoum, Sudan, 28 October 1995
  •  Mr. Eric Cornell, Ambassador of Sweden, Ankara, 4 April 1995
  •  Mr. Suleyman Demirel, President of the Republic of Turkey, for the Fifteenth Anniversary of IRCICA, 7 November 1995
  •  Dr. Hamid Algabid, Secretary General of the OIC, 26 February 1989; 10 October 1990 on the Tenth Anniversary of IRCICA; 7 August 1991; 7 November 1995 for the Fifteenth Anniversary of IRCICA
  •  Dr. Mohammed Bin Ali Al-Habishi, Member of the Consultative Council of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 17 November 1995
  •  Mr. Marc Grossman, Ambassador of the United States of America, Ankara, 17 November 1995
  •  Mr. Fahruddin Rizvanbegovic, Minister of Education and Culture, Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina, 23 March 1996
  •  Mrs. Hillary Rodham Clinton, First Lady of the United States of America, 28 March 1996
  •  Mr. Kacem al-Zhiri, Advisor to the King of Morocco, 26 April 1996
  •  Mr. Mohammed Kamal Hasan, Deputy Rector (Academic), International Islamic University, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 13 May 1996
  •  Eng. Ahmed Shah Ahmed Zai, Acting Prime Minister, Afghanistan, 5 June 1996
  •  Mr. Polat Bulbuloglu, Minister of Culture, Azerbaijan, 5 June 1996
  •  Dr. Agah Oktay Guner, Minister of Culture, Turkey, 8 June 1996
  •  Dr. Ibrahim Ahmed Omar, Advisor to the President, the Sudan, 28 June 1996
  •  Victor P. Meskill, President, Dowling College, New York, USA, 11 July 1996
  •  Mr. Ismail Kahraman, Minister of Culture, Turkey, 10 August 1996
  •  Mrs. Atsuko Toyama, Ambassador of Japan, Ankara, 8 October 1996
  •  Sheikh Ikrime Sabri, Chief Mufti of Al-Quds and Palestine, 26 November 1996
  •  Ayatollah Muhammed Ali Taskhiri, President, Culture and Islamic Relations Organisation, Iran, 15 February 1997
  •  Prof. Syed Muhammed Naquib al-Attas, Director, International Institute of Islamic Thought and Civilisation (ISTAC), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 25 February 1997
  •  Mr. Heydar Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 8 May 1997
  •  Dr. Hasan Ali Nimah, Ambassador of Qatar, Ankara, 22 May 1997
  •  Colonel Yahya Jammeh, President of the Republic of The Gambia, 18 June 1997
  •  Dr. Anwar S. Lall Mohamed, Ambassador-at-Large and Coordinator of OIC Affairs of Suriname, 24 December 1997
  •  Prof. Ashraf Ahmedov, Director, International Institute of Central Asian Studies, IICAS, Samarkand, Uzbekistan, Prof. Ubaidulla Uvatov, International Amir Timur Philanthropic Fund, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, 25 February 1998
  •  Prof. Dr. William Shea, President, International Academy of History of Science, Strasbourg, France, 18 June 1998
  •  Dr. Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, Director General ISESCO, Morocco, 31 August 1998
  •  Dr. Azeddine Laraki, Secretary General of the Organisation of the Islamic Conference, 2 November 1998
  •  Prince Hassan bin Talal, Crown Prince of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, 10 July 1982 and 10 April 1984, and lastly participated in the inaugural ceremony of the international congress on Learning and Education in the Ottoman World, 12 April 1999, Istanbul
  •  Mr. Karamatullah Khan Ghori, Ambassador of Pakistan in Ankara, 21 April 1999
  •  Mr. Nizam U. Chowdhury, Ambassador of Bangladesh, Ankara, 14 May 1999
  •  Mr. S. I. Khan Gosses, Ambassador of The Netherlands, Ankara, 10 June 1999
  •  Mr. Hatem ben Salem, Ambassador of Tunisia, Ankara, 24 November 1999
  •  Dr. Amr Musa, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Egypt, 17 November 1999
  •  Mr. Mohamed Al-Achaari, Mınıster of Cultural Affairs of the Kingdom of Morocco, 29 March 2000
  •  Mr. Mohammed bin Ahmed Khalifa Al-Suwaidi, Secretary General of the Cultural Foundation, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates on 6 June 2000
  •  H.E. Ambassador May M. Aboul-Dahab, Assistant Foreign Minister for International Cultural and Scientific Relations and Technical Cooperation, Arab Republic of Egypt, 31 May 2001
  •  Dr. Ahmed Shawqi Binebine, Director of the Royal Library at the Royal Palace, Kingdom of Morocco, 2 July 2001
  •  H.R.H. Prince Saud Bin Khaled Bin Saud, Director General for Administrative and Financial Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 22 August 2001
  •  H.E. Dr. Abdelouahed Belkéziz, Secretary General of the OIC, 19 October 2001.
  •  H.E. Camilla Sharshekeeva, Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Kyrghyzstan, 13 November 2001
  •  H.E. Mr. Duysen Kasseinov, Vice-Minister of Culture, Information and Public Accord of the Republic of Kazakhstan, 13 November 2001
  •  Sheikh Abdulrahman Bin Abdulaziz Al-Sudeysi, Chief Imam of the Holy Mosque of Mecca, 19 September 2001
  •  H.E. Dr. Mohammed Al-Sabah Al-Salim Al-Sabah, State Minister for Foreign Affairs of Kuwait, 13 February 2002
  •  H.E. Dr. Mohammad Said Al-Bunni, Ambassador of Syria in Ankara, 22 March 2002
  •  Dr. Munzir Salah, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research of Palestine, 5 April 2002
  •  A delegation composed of representatives from the Ministry of Culture and Islamic Guidance and the Organisation of Culture and Islamic Relations, Islamic Republic of Iran, 28-30 April 2002
  •  H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al-Nahayan, Minister of Culture and Information of the United Arab Emirates, 17 September 2002
  •  H.E. Dr. Abdulmelik Bin Abdullah El-Hanai, Councellor of the Ministry of Economy of the Sultanate of Oman, 23 October 2002
  •  H.H. Prince Faisal bin Abdullah bin Mohammed bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, Deputy President, Western Section of the National Guard, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 17 July 2002
  •  H.E. Sheikh Mohamad Iraqi, Chairman of the Organization of Culture and Islamic Relations, Ministry of Culture and Islamic Guidance, Islamic Republic of Iran, 16 September 2002
  •  Dr. Shakir al-Fahham, President of the Arabic Language Academy, Damascus, 19 June 2003
  •  Prof. Dr. Abdulmalik Nysanbaev, Director of the Institute of Philosophy and Political Science, Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Kazakhstan, 12 August 2003
  •  Dr. Badir Nasser al-Mutairi, Assistant Undersecretary for Planning and Development, Ministry of Awqaf and Islamic Affairs, State of Kuwait
  •  H.E. Dr. Usman Bugaje, Chairman of House Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives, Nigeria, a former member of the Governing Board of IRCICA, 19 September 2003
  •  H.E. Dr. Bashar Assad, President of the Syrian Arab Republic, 8 January 2004. Dr. Assad was accompanied by Mrs. Asma Assad, H.E. Mr. Farouk Shara, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Syrian Arab Republic.
  •  H.E. Mr. Abdullah Gül, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey, 28 April 2004
  •  H.E. Mr. Rafik Hariri, Prime Minister of Lebanon, 12 May 2004
  •  H.E. Mr. Suleiman Tihic, President of the Presidential Council of Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1 June 2004
  •  H.E. Mr. Abdurrahman Mohammed Shalgam, Secretary for External Communication, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 17 June 2004
  •  H.E. Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey, 23 November 2004
  •  Assoc. Prof.Dr. Yusuf Sarınay, Director General of the State Archives of the Republic of Turkey, 19 February 2005
  •  H.E. Mr. Atilla Koç, Minister of Culture and Tourism of Turkey, 6 March 2005
  •  H.E. Monseigneur Edmond Farhat, Ambassador of Vatikan in Ankara, 23 March 2005
  •  H.E. Prof.Dr. Beşir Atalay, Minister of State of Turkey, 8 April 2005
  •  H.E. Mr. Abdellah Zagour, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco in Ankara, 14 April 2005
  •  A group of distinguished scholars from the Republic of Tatarstan, 22 April 2005
  •  H.E. Dr. Nizar Obeid Madani, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 30 April 2005